Mobile libraries

The mobile library

All stops
Mobile route schedules
Using the service

Use the mobile service? Complete our survey to help us improve it.

All mobile library stops

Town village name Day
A
Acton: Newman’s Green Thursdays
Acton: Queensway Thursdays
Alderton: Mill Hoo Tuesdays
Aldringham: Church Fridays
Aldringham: Mill Hill Fridays
Aldringham: Ogilvie Homes Fridays
Alpheton: Tye Green Thursdays
Alpheton: Village Hall Thursdays
Ashbocking: The Green Thursdays
Ashfield: Village Hall Thursdays
Aspall: Church Tuesdays
Assington: Shoulder of Mutton Saturdays
Town village name Day
B
Bacton: Bull Wednesdays
Bacton: Pound Hill Wednesdays
Badwell Ash: Richer Close Tuesdays
Bardwell: Dunn Cow Tuesdays
Barham: Sorrel Horse Fridays
Barking: Village Hall Thursdays
Barnadiston: Church Wednesdays
Barnby: Fir Close Wednesdays
Barnham: Mill Lane Green Thursdays
Barningham: Royal George Thursdays
Barrow: Autumn Close Tuesdays
Barrow: Green Tuesdays
Barrow: Sharpe’s Hill Tuesdays
Barton Mills: Lamb Court Saturdays
Battisford: Church Thursdays
Battisford: Old School Thursdays
Bawdsey: Red House Farm Road Tuesdays
Baylham: Post box Tuesdays
Beck Row: Blackbird Road Wednesdays
Beck Row: Rose and Crown Wednesdays
Beck Row: Rozell Court Wednesdays
Beck Row: Shrub House Close Wednesdays
Beck Row: Willow Park Saturdays
Bedfield: Southolt Road Thursdays
Benhall: School Wednesdays
Bentley: Village Hall Wednesdays
Bentley: Station Wednesdays
Beyton: The Green Mondays
Bildeston: Brooksfield Wednesdays
Bildeston: Market Square Wednesdays
Bildeston: Newberry Road Wednesdays
Bildeston: Paddock Way Wednesdays
Blaxhall: YHA Wednesdays
Blundeston: The Plough Tuesdays
Botesdale: Backhills Wednesdays
Botesdale: Farnish House Wednesdays
Botesdale: Village Hall Wednesdays
Boxford: Gunary Close Saturdays
Boxford: Cox Hill Saturdays
Boxford: Primary School Saturdays
Boyton: Mary Warner Home Tuesdays
Bradfield St Clare: Village Hall Wednesdays
Bradfield St George: Holly Bush Corner Wednesdays
Bramford: Paper Mill Lane Tuesdays
Bramford: St Mary’s Close Tuesdays
Brampton: Woodside Wednesdays
Brandeston: Queen’s Head Thursdays
Brandon: Pond Lane Saturdays
Brantham: Birch Drive Fridays
Brantham: Church Fridays
Brantham: Ivy Villas Fridays
Brantham: Palfrey Heights Fridays
Brantham: The Poplars Fridays
Bredfield: Glebe Road Thursdays
Bredfield: Village Hall Thursdays
Brent Eleigh: Village Hall Wednesdays
Brettenham: Church Fridays
Brettenham: Village Hall Fridays
Brockford: Layby Thursdays
Brockley: Village Hall Fridays
Bromeswell: Church Wednesdays
Bruisyard: Rendham Road Tuesdays
Brundish: Crown Corner Tuesdays
Bucklesham: Shannon Tuesdays
Bures: Claypit Corner Saturdays
Bures: Church Square Saturdays
Bures: Normandie Way Saturdays
Bures: Paddocks Saturdays
Burstall: Telephone kiosk Wednesdays
Bury: Moreton Hall Community Centre Tuesdays
Buxhall: Village Hall Fridays
Town village name Day
C
Campsea Ash: Station Wednesdays
Carlton Colville: Ashburnham Way (Co-op car park) Saturdays
Carlton Colville: Chestnut Crescent Thursdays
Carlton Colville: Hollow Grove Saturdays
Carlton Colville: Rounces Lane Thursdays
Carlton Colville: Rushmere Road Wednesdays
Carlton Colville: The Bell Wednesdays
Cattawade: Old School Fridays
Cavendish: Church Wednesdays
Cavendish: Pentlow Drive Wednesdays
Cavendish: Pumping Station Wednesdays
Cavenham: Cavenham Farm Sundays
Cavenham: Telephone box Sundays
Charsfield: South View Thursdays
Chedburgh: Erskine Centre Thursdays
Chediston: New Dawn Thursdays
Chediston: Whitwick Thursdays
Chelmondiston: School Fridays
Chelmondiston: The Red Lion Fridays
Chelsworth: Playing field Wednesdays
Chelsworth: Peacock Wednesdays
Chevington: 17 New Road Tuesdays
Chevington: Tan Office Lane Tuesdays
Chillesford: Woodbine Cottage Tuesdays
Claydon: Bacon Road Tuesdays
Claydon: Crown Tuesdays
Claydon: Edinburgh Gardens Tuesdays
Clopton: Rous Hall Estate Thursdays
Cockfield: Great Green Fridays
Cockfield: Post Office Fridays
Cockfield: Windsor Green Wednesdays
Coddenham: Village Hall Fridays
Coney Weston: The Drift Thursdays
Coney Weston: The Swan Thursdays
Corton: Station Road Tuesdays
Corton: Wheatacre Drive Tuesdays
Cotton: Church Wednesdays
Cotton: Methodist Church Wednesdays
Cowlinge: Erratts Hill Thursdays
Cransford: Oaklands Wednesdays
Cratfield: The Lilacs Tuesdays
Cratfield: Poacher Inn Tuesdays
Cratfield: Silverleys Green Tuesdays
Creeting St Mary: Village Hall Fridays
Creeting St Mary: Whissels Farm Fridays
Creeting St Peter: The Lane Fridays
Cretingham: New Bell Thursdays
Crowfield: Layby Fridays
Culford Day Nursery: Old Post House Tuesdays
Town village name Day
D
Dalham: The Street Saturdays
Dallinghoo: Village Hall Thursdays
Darsham: Church Fridays
Darsham: Village Hall Fridays
Debach: Alby Green Cottage Thursdays
Debenham: Coopersfield Tuesdays
Denham: Denham Abbots Saturdays
Denham: Post Office Thursdays
Dennington: Queen’s Head Tuesdays
Denston: Top of Green Wednesdays
Depden Green: Hall Close Thursdays
Drinkstone: The Mill Mondays
Dunwich: Little Greyfriars Fridays
Town village name Day
E
Earl Soham: The Old Stores Thursdays
Earl Stonham: Village Hall Fridays
East Bergholt: Broom Knoll Fridays
East Bergholt: Carriers Arms Wednesdays
East Bergholt: Constable Hall Fridays
East Bergholt: Red Lion Fridays
East Bergholt: South View Fridays
Easton: Village Hall Wednesdays
Edwardstone: Mill Green Saturdays
Edwardstone: Walnut Cottage Saturdays
Elmsett: Rose & Crown Wednesdays
Elveden: Village Hall Saturdays
Eriswell: Church Wednesdays
Euston: Memorial Bungalows Thursdays
Exning: Beechwood Saturdays
Exning: Burwell Road Saturdays
Exning: Exning Court, Cotton End Lane Saturdays
Exning: George Gibson Close Saturdays
Exning: Lacey’s Lane Saturdays
Exning: St Martin’s Close Saturdays
Eyke: School Wednesdays
Town village name Day
F
Fakenham Magna: Old Bungalows Thursdays
Falkenham: Dog House Tuesdays
Felsham: Village Hall Fridays
Flempton: The Links Wednesdays
Flowton: Church Thursdays
Fornham All Saints: Church Tuesdays
Fornham All Saints: Thingoe Lodge * Tuesdays
Fornham St Martin: Lark Valley Drive Tuesdays
Framsden: Village Hall Thursdays
Framsden: Peat’s Corner Tuesdays
Freckenham: Golden Boar Wednesdays
Fressingfield: Fox and Goose* Fridays
Fressingfield: Priory Crescent Fridays
Freston: Street Fridays
Friston: Bus shelter Fridays
Frostenden: Clay Common Wednesdays
Frostenden: Gypsy Lane Tuesdays
Frostenden: Frostenden Corner Wednesdays
Town village name Day
G
Gedding: Village Sign Fridays
Gisleham: Solar Farm Thursdays
Gislingham: Broadfields Road Wednesdays
Gislingham: Mill Street Wednesdays
Great Ashfield: Walton Cottage Tuesdays
Great Barton: School Road Tuesdays
Great Barton: Oakhampton House * Tuesdays
Great Barton: Brand Road Thursdays
Great Bealings: Lower Street Thursdays
Great Blakenham: Blue Leighs Mobile Home park Tuesdays
Great Blakenham: Chequers Tuesdays
Great Bradley: Evergreen Estate Wednesdays
Great Bricett: Wixfield Park Thursdays
Great Finborough: Oak Close Fridays
Great Glemham: Village Hall Tuesdays
Great Livermere: Green Thursdays
Great Saxham: Twite’s Corner Tuesdays
Great Thurlow: 109 Bury Road Wednesdays
Great Waldringfield: Coronation Rise Thursdays
Great Whelnetham: Tutelina Road Tuesdays
Great Wratting: Coronation Cottages Wednesdays
Groton: Park Corner Saturdays
Groton: Rectory Saturdays
Grundisburgh: Dog Inn * Thursdays
Grundisburgh: Post Mill Gardens Thursdays
Town village name Day
H
Hacheston: Village Hall Wednesdays
Hargrave: Orchard End Saturdays
Harkstead: Baker’s Arms Fridays
Harkstead: Church Fridays
Harleston: Church Room Mondays
Harleston: Telephone kiosk Mondays
Hartest: Cross Green Fridays
Hartest: Green Fridays
Hartest: The Row Fridays
Hartest: Top of the Hill Fridays
Hasketon: Village Hall Thursdays
Haughley: Denny Avenue Wednesdays
Haughley: Thompson Court Wednesdays
Haughley: Village Pump Wednesdays
Hawkedon: Old Queen’s Head Fridays
Hawstead: Whepstead Road lay-by Tuesdays
Helmingham: Forge Thursdays
Hengrave: Convent entrance Wenesdays
Henley: Garage Fridays
Hepworth: Half Moon Thursdays
Hepworth: Ivynook, Beck Street Thursdays
Herringswell: Village Hall Sundays
Hessett: Lime Tree Close Mondays
Heveningham: Forge House Tuesdays
Higham: Chapel Hall Sundays
Higham: The Green Tuesdays
Hinderclay: Crossroads Thursdays
Hintlesham: Timperleys Wednesdays
Hitcham: Bird Street Wednesdays
Hitcham: The Causeway Wednesdays
Hitcham: Village Hall Wednesdays
Hitcham: White Horse Wednesdays
Holbrook: The Street Fridays
Holbrook: Compasses Fridays
Holbrook: Ipswich Road Fridays
Holbrook: Royal Hospital School Fridays
Hollesley: Moorlands Tuesdays
Hollesley: Oakhill Tuesdays
Hollesley: Harewood House Tuesdays
Hollesley: Shepherd and Dog Tuesdays
Holton: Church Tuesdays
Holton: Greenbank Fridays
Holton: Lower Park Walk Fridays
Holton: Valley Close Fridays
Holywell Row: Opp Methodist Church Wednesdays
Honington: Green Thursdays
Honington: First Steps Day Care Thursdays
Hopton: High Street Chapel Thursdays
Hopton: Holme Close Thursdays
Hopton: Nethergate Street Thursdays
Hopton: Walnut CLose Thursdays
Horham: Church Thursdays
Horringer: TBC Sundays
Horringer: Six Bells Thursdays
Hoxne: St Edmunds House Thursdays
Hoxne: The Swan car park Thursdays
Hundon: Village Hall Wednesdays
Huntingfield: Arms PH Tuesdays
Town village name Day
I
Icklingham: All Saints Green Saturdays
Icklingham: Hall Close Saturdays
Icklingham: West Street Saturdays
Ilketshall St Andrew: Post Office Cottages Wednesdays
Ilketshall St Andrew: Tooks Common Wednesdays
Ilketshall St Lawrence: School View Wednesdays
Ilketshall St Margaret: Church Thursdays
Ipswich: Penshurst Road Tuesdays
Isleham: Marina Wednesdays
Town village name Day
K
Kelsale: Guildhall Fridays
Kentford: Moulton Avenue Sundays
Kenton: Garneys Close Tuesdays
Kettlebaston: Village Hall Wednesdays
Kettleburgh: Church Road Wednesdays
Kirton: Guston Gardens Tuesdays
Kirton: Oakdene Tuesdays
Kirton: Weir Place Tuesdays
Knodishall: Mission Room Fridays
Town village name Day
L
Lackford: Telephone box, Old Bury Road Saturdays
Lawshall: The Chapel Thursdays
Lawshall: Swanfields Thursdays
Lawshall: Village Hall Thursdays
Laxfield: Cake Street Tuesdays
Laxfield: Church Tuesdays
Laxfield: Hartismere House Tuesdays
Leavenheath: Maple Way Saturdays
Leavenheath: Old Road Saturdays
Leavenheath: Wright’s Way Saturdays
Letheringham: Green Wednesdays
Levington: Bridge Road lay-by Tuesdays
Lidgate: Cowlinge Corner Thursdays
Linstead Parva: Village Hall Fridays
Little Bealings: Admiral’s Head Thursdays
Little Blakenham: High Beeches Thursdays
Little Cornard: Workhouse Green Saturdays
Little Glemham: The Lion Wednesdays
Little Livermere: Heath Farm Thursdays
Little Stonham: Church Fridays
Little Stonham: Magpie Inn Fridays
Little Thurlow: Thurlow Sports Club Wednesdays
Little Waldringfield: The Swan Thursdays
Little Wenham: Barn House Fridays
Little Whelnetham: Village Noticeboard Tuesdays
Long Thurlow: Thurlow Arms Tuesdays
Lound: Back Lane Tuesdays
Lound: Near pond Tuesdays
Lower Holbrook: Alton Green Fridays
Lower Raydon: Sulley’s Hill Tuesdays
Lowestoft: Westwood Ave Surgery Saturdays
Town village name Day
M
Market Weston: Pond End Corner Thursdays
Marlesford: Post Box Wednesdays
Martlesham Heath: Douglas Bader Tuesdays
Martlesham Heath: Douglas Bader Thursdays
Martlesham: Angela Close Tuesdays
Martlesham: Falcon Mobile Home park Tuesdays
Martlesham: Redwold Close Tuesdays
Melton: St. Andrew’s Place Wednesdays
Mendlesham: Fish & Chip shop Thursdays
Mendlesham: Green Thursdays
Mendlesham: Recreation Ground Thursdays
Metfield: Church Fridays
Mettingham: Vicarage Lane Thursdays
Mickfield: Church, Debenham Rd Fridays
Middleton: Bus shelter Fridays
Monewden: Church Thursdays
Monks Eleigh: The Green Wednesdays
Moulton: Church Road Sundays
Moulton: Newmarket Road Sundays
Moulton: Tweed Close Sundays
Mutford: Lindenette Thursdays
Mutford: Old Post Office Thursdays
Mutford: Village Hall Thursdays
Town village name Day
N
Nacton: Priory Park Tuesdays
Nacton: Shop Tuesdays
Nayland: High Street P.O. Saturdays
Nayland: Parker’s Way Saturdays
Nedging Tye: Wallow Lane Caravan park Thursdays
Needham Street: Needham Hall Sundays
Newbourne: The Fox Thursdays
Newton Green: Church Road Saturdays
North Cove: Orchard Leigh Wednesdays
North Cove: Pinewood Gardens Wednesdays
Norton: The Dog Tuesdays
Norton: Village Hall Wednesdays
Nowton: Village Hall Tuesdays
Town village name Day
O
Occold: Redlingfield Road Thursdays
Offton: Castle Meadow Thursdays
Old Newton: Chapel Road Wednesdays
Old Newton: Falconer Avenue Wednesdays
Onehouse: Northfield Road Mondays
Orford: Barons Meadow Fridays
Orford: Market Square Fridays
Otley: Spring Park Thursdays
Otley: Village Stores Thursdays
Oulton: Herivan Gardens Tuesdays
Ousden: Church Saturdays
Ousden: Village Hall Saturdays
Town village name Day
P
Pakefield: Arbor Lane Thursdays
Pakenham: The Fox Tuesdays
Pakenham: Meadow View Tuesdays
Palgrave: Church Wednesdays
Parham: Notice board Wednesdays
Parham: North Green Wednesdays
Peasenhall: Mill Hill Tuesdays
Peasenhall: Swan Gallop Tuesdays
Pettaugh: Old Bull Fridays
Pinford End: Bull Lane Tuesdays
Playford: Telephone box Thursdays
Polstead: Cock Tuesdays
Polstead: Heath Close Tuesdays
Polstead: Whitestreet Green Tuesdays
Poslingford: Shepherd and Dog Wednesdays
Town village name Day
R
Rattlesden: Five Bells Fridays
Rattlesden: High Town Green Fridays
Rattlesden: Top Road Fridays
Raydon: Church Tuesdays
Red Lodge: Heathersett Way Sundays
Redgrave: The Knoll Wednesdays
Redisham: Telephone box Wednesdays
Redlingfield: Notice Board Thursdays
Rendham: Bruisyard Road Wednesdays
Rendlesham: Friday Street Wednesdays
Rendlesham: Village Centre Wednesdays
Reydon: Nicholas Drive Fridays
Reydon: Pitches View Fridays
Reydon: Queens Road Fridays
Rickinghall: Hinderclay Road Wednesdays
Rickinghall: Rectory Hill Wednesdays
Rickinghall: Village Hall Wednesdays
Ringsfield: School Road Wednesdays
Risby: Green Tuesdays
Risby: Hall Lane Tuesdays
Risby: Village Hall Tuesdays
Rishangles: Baptist Church Tuesdays
Rougham: James Stiff Cottages Thursdays
Rougham: Kingshall Street Thursdays
Rougham: Mouse Lane Thursdays
Rumburgh: Whytway Thursdays
Rushbrooke: Home Farm Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Blackdown   Avenue Thursdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Broadlands Way Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Bucklesham Road Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Foxhall Road,   Heathlands Park Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Claverton Way Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Bixley Drive Tuesdays
Rushmere St Andrew:Chestnut Close Thursdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Village Hall Thursdays
Rushmere St Andrew: Meadowside Thursdays
Rymer Point : Kingsmead Thursdays
Town village name Day
S
Santon Downham: Green Saturdays
Sapiston: The Drift, Bus Shelter Thursdays
Saxtead: Green Thursdays
Saxtead: Foxearth Nursing Home Thursdays
Shimpling Street: Post Box Fridays
Shotley: Baker Road Fridays
Shotley: Bristol Arms Fridays
Shotley: Lay-by opposite Great Fridays
Shotley: Kingsland Fridays
Shotley: Village Hall Fridays
Shottisham: Sorrel Horse Tuesdays
Smallbridge: Flint Cottages Saturdays
Snape: Village Hall Fridays
Somerleyton: The Green Tuesdays
Somerleyton: Village Hall Tuesdays
Somersham: Community Shop Thursdays
Somerton: T-junction Fridays
South Elmham All Saints: Council houses Thursdays
South Elmham St James: Village Hall Thursdays
South Elmham St Margaret: The Green Thursdays
South Elmham St Michael: Green Farm Thursdays
Southolt: Park Farm Thursdays
Sowley Green: 150 Bury Road Wednesdays
Sproughton: Church Lane Tuesdays
Sproughton: Wild Man Tuesdays
Stanningfield: Red House Thursdays
Stansfield: Lower Street Wednesdays
Stanstead: Upper Street Fridays
Stanstead: Valley View Fridays
Stanton: Bury Road Thursdays
Stanton: Field Court Tuesdays
Stanton: Hilltop Thursdays
Stanton: Shepherd’s Grove Tuesdays
Stanton: Stanton Stores Thursdays
Stoke by Clare: Chapel Street Wednesdays
Stoke by Clare: The Lion Wednesdays
Stoke-by-Nayland: Green Tuesdays
Stonham Aspal: Wingfield Meadow Fridays
Stoven: Stoven Row Wednesdays
Stowlangtoft: Church Wednesdays
Stowupland: Jubilee Court Tuesdays
Stowupland: The Green Tuesdays
Stradishall: Chestnut Court Wednesdays
Stradishall: St Margaret’s Place Wednesdays
Stratford St Mary: Black Horse Wednesdays
Stratford St Mary: School Lane Wednesdays
Stratford St Mary: Tally Ho Corner Wednesdays
Stutton: Community Shop Fridays
Stutton: Larksfield Road Fridays
Sudbourne: Bus shelter Fridays
Sutton Heath Estate: Car Park Wednesdays
Sutton: Lay-by old Baptist chapel Tuesdays
Sweffling: Church Thursdays
Sweffling: White Horse PH Tuesdays (from 2014)
Swilland: Moon & Mushroom Thursdays
Swilland: Sunset Cottage Thursdays
Syleham: Wingfield Road Fridays
Town village name Day
T
Tattingstone: Glebe Close Wednesdays
Tattingstone: Wheatsheaf Wednesdays
Tattingstone: White Horse Wednesdays
Thorndon: Black Horse Thursdays
Thorndon Crossroads Thursdays
Thorpe Morieux: Blacksmith’s Lane Fridays
Thorpe Morieux: Green Farm Cottage Fridays
Thorpe Morieux: Thorpe Green Fridays
Thorpeness: Almshouses Fridays
Thwaite: The Old Post Office Thursdays
Tostock: Gardener’s Arms Mondays
Tostock: Perkins Way Mondays
Trimley St Mary: Faulkener’s Way Tuesdays
Trimley St Mary: New Road Tuesdays
Trimley St Mary: Reeve Lodge Tuesdays
Trimley St Mary: Stennett’s Close Tuesdays
Troston: Capel Close Thursdays
Tuddenham St Martin: Fountain Thursdays
Tuddenham St Mary: The School Sundays
Tunstall: Common Wednesdays
Tunstall: Tunstall Green Wednesdays
Town Village Name Day
U
Ufford: Ufford Park Wednesdays
Uggeshall: The Hills Fridays
Upper Layham: Brett Green Estate Tuesdays
Town village name Day
W
Walberswick: Village Hall Fridays
Waldringfield: Village Way Thursdays
Walpole: Peasenhall Road Tuesdays
Walsham le Willows: Bus Shelter, Badwell Road Tuesdays
Walsham le Willows: Community Centre Tuesdays
Walsham le Willows: Town House Road Tuesdays
Wangford: Mill Fields Wednesdays
Washbrook: Brook Inn car park Wednesdays
Washbrook: Fenn View Wednesdays
Washbrook: Pearson’s Way Wednesdays
Wattisfield: Honey Pot Lane Tuesdays
Wattisfield: Village Hall Tuesdays
Wattisham: Mace Shop Thursdays
Wenhaston: Hog Lane Fridays
Wenhaston: Village Hall Fridays
Wenhaston: Narrow Way Fridays
West Row: Cricks Road Wednesdays
West Row: Memorial Wednesdays
West Stow: Chimney Corner Wednesdays
West Stow: Cornwallis Close Wednesdays
West Stow: Walnut Tree Cottage Wednesdays
Westerfield: Swan Thursdays
Westhall: Village hall Fridays
Westhorpe: Church Wednesdays
Westleton: Village Hall Fridays
Westley: Burrells Orchard Sundays
Wetherden: Maypole Tuesdays
Wetherden: Upper Town Tuesdays
Wetheringsett: Hockey Hill Thursdays
Wetheringsett: Park Green Thursdays
Wetheringsett: Wetherup Street Thursdays
Whatfield: Wheatfields Wednesdays
Whepstead: Community Hall Fridays
Whepstead: Folly House Tuesdays
Whepstead: Three ways Fridays
Wherstead: Oyster Reach Wednesdays
Wickham Skeith: Swan House Thursdays
Wickhambrook: Attleton Green Thursdays
Wickhambrook: Boyden End Thursdays
Wickhambrook: Clopton Park Wednesdays
Wickhambrook: Coltsfoot Green Thursdays
Wickhambrook: Community Hall Thursdays
Wickhambrook: Nunnery Green Thursdays
Willisham: North Acres Thursdays
Wingfield: Post box Fridays
Winston Green: Post box Tuesdays
Witnesham: Weyland Road Thursdays
Wixoe: Church Wednesdays
Woolpit: Green Mondays
Woolpit: Memorial Mondays
Woolpit: Wheatsheaf Mondays
Woolverstone: Marina Fridays
Wordwell: Wordwell Hall Farm Saturdays
Worlingham: Samford Court Thursdays
Worlington: Church Lane Saturdays
Worlingworth: Church Road Thursdays
Worlingworth: Springfield House Thursdays
Wortham: Post Office Stores Wednesdays
Wrentham: Bonsey Gardens Wednesdays
Wyverstone: Church Wednesdays
Town village name Day
Y
Yoxford: Griffin Fridays

Joining

If you live in Suffolk or a neighbouring county, you can complete the online form and have your card posted to you. You can also visit any Suffolk Mobile library with proof of identification and we will give you a library card. It’s free. Children and young people up to the age of 16 need a guarantor. To use any of our online services you will also need a PIN. If you do not know your PIN please contact a member of staff, telephone 01473 263838 or email help@suffolklibraries.co.uk with proof of identification.

Nearest stop to you

Over 200 villages and hamlets are visited by Suffolk’s mobile libraries, with 475 individual stops. Each of the 53 mobile routes are listed, showing the individual stopping times and locations in each village. Dates on which the mobile library will visit over the next six months are shown at the bottom of each page.

Costs

Books on mobile libraries can be borrowed for eight weeks. If they are not returned on time an overdue charge is applied. This charge rises for each mobile library visit missed.  If, for any reason, the mobile library is unable to call then this will be taken into account when any charge is calculated.

Charges

Media type Loan period Charge Overdue charge* Maximum overdue
charge
Books (adult) 8 weeks FREE 13p per visit 91p
Books (children and young people) 8 weeks FREE 1p per visit 10p
DVD Premier 4 weeks £3.00 66p per visit £4.62
DVD (1 or 2 discs) 4 weeks £1.00 33p per visit £2.31
DVD (3+ discs) 4 weeks £2.00 66p per visit £4.62
Games 4 weeks £3.00 78p per visit £5.46
Spoken Word (1-2 cass/CD) 8 weeks FREE 13p per visit 91p
Spoken Word (3+ cass/CD) 8 weeks FREE 25p per visit £1.75
CDs – music 4 weeks £1.25 13p per visit 91p
CDROMs – leisure 8 weeks £1.55 28p per visit £1.96
CDROMs – education 8 weeks FREE 28p per visit £1.96
Language courses – 1-2 12 weeks FREE 26p per visit £1.82
Language courses – 3+ 12 weeks FREE 37p per visit £2.59
* Overdue charge for each mobile library visit missed
If items have not been returned, overdue notices are sent after the 4th and 7th visit missed, and a bill for replacement is sent after the 10th visit missed. The bill includes the overdue charge as well as the replacement cost.NB Overdues are charged to a maximum of 7 visits missed